How do I take care of Tiger Leg Monkey Tree Frogs?

Scientific Name: Phyllomedusa Hypocondrialis

Common Name: Tiger Legged Monkey Tree Frog

Distribution: South American

Size: 2” – 2 ½”

Trade Availability: Somewhat common

 

HABITAT:

This tree frog is native to hot Savannah & dryer forest type habitats. When kept in captivity, they require a 10 gallon size terrarium for proper care for 2-3 adults.

 

CAPTIVE HABITAT:

Use full spectrum lighting 12-14 hours per day.

Provide several climbing areas on branches, logs & artificial plants.

Provide dark hiding places for this species.

 

TEMPERATURE:

Maintain day temperature range between 75-82 degrees F.

Maintain night temperature range between 70-74 degrees F.

Use a 25 watt heat lamp in well ventilated enclosures.

 

HUMIDITY:

This species requires low to moderate levels of humidity – 60% max.

Mist enclosure every few day.

Use only distilled water.

 

LIGHTING:

2% UVB is required for froglets 2 months & older, no more than 3% UVB.

**UV rays help eliminate excess bacteria growth (not saying bacteria will not grow in

the tank, but it will help lower it)

UVB is essential for frog’s growth.

 

FOOD:

As adults – ¼” crickets

*Adults may be offered small roaches (if you want), they should equal the same size as the cricket.

Do not feed wax worms.

Dust all food with Rep-Cal Herptivite & Rep-Cal Calcium w/Vitamin 3

***3 parts Herptivite to 1 part Calcium***

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk